Quick Quote

Will I Be a Good Candidate for Tummy Tuck with Muscle Repair?

Q:  I’m 5″3 and 155 lbs, I like my flat upper belly, I’m afraid of bulge after a tummy tuck and looking boxy, I have curves now will a tummy tuck make me look boxy and will get rid most of my stretch marks and also will I be at risk for keloid scar.

A:  Based on your photos, I think you would have a nice result from a full tummy tuck.  During the surgery the abdominal muscles are tightened and the skin and fat below the belly button are removed.  You have some stretch marks above the belly button – those will still be present, but will be moved to a lower position on your abdomen.  I do not expect a tummy tuck to make you look boxy.  Keloids and hypertrophic scars can be difficult to predict.  If this has been an issue for you in the past (especially after surgical procedures), it is possible that it could happen again.  Excessive scarring is more common in non-Caucasian people.  We do have treatment options for women with scarring problems, but it would be best to discuss this with a board-certified plastic surgeon during your consultation.

Click here to ask Dr. Jimerson your own question.

Read More Tummy Tuck Questions: