Quick Quote

Brazilian Butt Lift and Tumesent Fluid Mixed Is Bad For You, True?

Q:  I read on [Real Self] that the Tumesent fluid is something you dont want mixed with your fat because it dissloves the fat and is unhealthy is this true

A:  Tumescent fluid is absolutely safe to use for Brazilian Butt lift and any other fat grafting procedures.  Tumescent fluid is used during the liposuction portion of the procedure (in fact, it is necessary for successful liposuction).  It helps control pain and allows your plastic surgeon to remove the desired amount of fat.  Before fat grafting, most tumescent fluid is removed.  However, there is absolutely nothing in tumescent fluid that will dissolve fat and it is not unhealthy for you.

Click here to ask Dr. Jimerson your own question.

Read More Buttock Augmentation Questions: