Breast Augmentation Questions

I’m 20 Years Old and Am Unsure if the Saline Implants I Get Will Be the Best Think for Me?

posted by ajimerson

Q:  I’m 20 years old, Caucasian, 5ft6 and 130 pounds. I’ve been looking into getting saline implants as I’m not 22 yet and cannot get the silicone. I’ve heard alot of bad things about saline and I’m hoping y’all can put my mind at ease. How common is rippling? And how natural will it look/feel? Also, I’ve heard that if you have smaller breasts, that you shouldn’t get a dramatic increase in bust size like say from 32A to a 32D. Is this true? Lastly, should I get it above or below the muscle? Thanks!

A:  You are correct that silicone breast implants are only approved for use at age 22 and older so right now saline implants are your only option.  Saline implants can give a nice, natural result.  I prefer silicone for women who are seeking a dramatic increase in breast size (like from an A to a D) and for women with a small amount of natural breast tissue.  I love the dual plane approach where the implants (saline or silicone) are placed partially under the muscle – this also helps me achieve a more natural appearance since the implants aren’t sitting right under the skin.  You should also be aware that your nipples are spaced far apart.  This cannot be corrected with breast augmentation and will probably be more noticeable.  Please also keep in mind that you have the option of having saline implants now and going up a cup size or two.  You can see how they look over the next 2 years and switch to silicone if you want at age 22.

Tear Drop Vs Round Breast Implants for Petite Build?

posted by ajimerson

Q:  Hi! I’m a 19 year old girl who is petite build, short about 150cm (4’9″), breast size about an A cup and is going to get Breast implants but I’m not sure which style to go for. I was told the tear drop as it is more natural and due to my petite built. I just wanted to know if I were to get round implants would it look that bad?

A: I only use round implants for breast augmentation. By selecting the correct volume and profile, they can give a very natural look. I always like to hold a round implant at the top to demonstrate that the saline or silicone inside sinks to the bottom with gravity.  This helps create more fullness at the bottom – like a natural breast. Unlike your natural breast tissue, breast implants move around in the pocket we create.  Tear drop breast implant manufacturers try to reduce this by “roughing up” or contouring the outside of the implant.  This texture encourages your skin and muscles to adhere to the implant and help hold it in place.  Either way, it creates problems.  If you skin doesn’t adhere to a tear drop shaped implant, the implant can rotate giving you an oddly shaped and asymmetric breast.  This can be visible even through clothing.  If your tissue does stick to the implant, this can lead to rippling and make the implant very visible under your skin.  In my opinion, tear drop shaped implants are best reserved for breast reconstruction.

Recommended Correction(s) for my Tuberous Breasts?

posted by ajimerson

Q:  Do I have a severe form of tuberous breasts? What would a good surgeon recommend I do to correct them and accomplish full, round A cup breasts? Can it be done under local anesthesia?

A: Based on your photo, I’m not convinced you actually have tuberous breasts.  A side view would give more information.  You may have some mild constriction of the base, but your areolas appear normal to me.  I think silicone breast implants would give you a lovely result.  While this could be performed under local anesthesia, I would recommend general anesthesia.  With general anesthesia you have excellent pain control and muscle relaxation – both of these help your surgeon place the implants in great position.

Should I Have Breast Implant Revision Surgery?

posted by ajimerson

Q:  I had breast augmentation 10/9/12.When I went for my consult I told her that I was thinking 300cc implants.She thought that was too big. She told me to try some sizers, up to 240-270cc and then we would talk.When she came back in the room we agreed on 240-270cc,then after the surgery I noticed that she had put in 210-240cc. She says that she will redo the surgery but I have to buy new implants.Shes discouraging me from doing anything more and says that its a good result. Im very disappointed.

A:  30 cc is one ounce or 1/8 of a cup.  This is not a very big difference in volume and is probably not worth going through another surgery.  I can certainly understand your disappointment since you and your surgeon discussed a certain volume beforehand, but surgery is as much art as science and sometimes we have to make adjustments once the procedure has begun.  Looking at your photos, I’m not sure your breasts would have accommodated a larger implant – your skin looks tight.  It may not have been possible for your surgeon to have inserted the slightly bigger implant that you all agreed upon beforehand.  You had surgery about 4 months ago.  I would suggest waiting another few months to let the implants settle.  If you decide that you want a significant increase in volume (a cup size or so), then meet with your surgeon.

I Want Silicone Implants Without a Lift, is my Ptosis Bad Enough to Not Recommend Implants Without a Lift? (photo)

posted by ajimerson

Q: I want silicone implants without a lift, is my ptosis bad enough to not recommend implants without a lift?

To lift or not to lift, that is the question . . . Forgive the pun!  I am asked this question almost daily – your issue is very common.  I think you would have the best cosmetic result with a combined breast lift and augmentation, but the choice is yours.  You do have breast ptosis (sagging), so the question is – are you OK with that?  You should understand that breast implants will NOT correct sagging.  I think a lot of women come to my office thinking that implants will raise the nipple but this is not so.  After implants alone, your breasts will be fuller, but the nipple will remain in the same position.  You have the option to start out with breast augmentation alone.  If you are satisfied, great.  If not , you can always opt for a mastopexy (breast lift) later.